Browse through Kelvin's Past Concerts:

Summer 2017 Tour
Kelvin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Grant
Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Schubert - Symphony No.8
Rossini - Barber of Seville Overture
Beethoven - Symphony No.6

Spring 2017
Conductor: John Grant
Glazunov – Symphony No. 5
Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake
Tchaikovsky – 1812 Overture
Autumn 2016
Conductor: John Grant
Danzon No. 2 - Marquez
Escapades - John Williams
Excerpts from Romeo & Juliet - Prokofiev
Music from 'Up' - Giacchino
Spring 2016
Conductor: Chris Gray
44th Symphony - Haydn
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture - Tchaikovsky
West Side Story Symphonic Dances - Bernstein
Autumn 2015
Conductor: Chris Gray
Bedřich Smetana - Má Vlast
Spring 2015
Conductor: Chris Gray
Gershwin - Girl Crazy
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue (soloist: Nick Lauener)
Shostakovich - Suite for Variety Orchestra
Autumn 2014
Conductor: Chris Gray
Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Grieg - Norwegian Dances
Borodin - Symphony 2
Spring 2014
Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture
Saint-Saëns - Piano concerto No.2
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
Autumn 2013
Conductor: Kevin Price
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Richard Wagner - Wesendonck Lieder (soloist: Jemma Brown)
Antonín Dvorák - New World Symphony
Spring 2013
Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Copland - Our Town
Dvorák - American Suite (Op.98b)
Charles Ives - Symphony No. 2
Autumn 2012
Conductor: Oliver Rundell
Vaughan Williams - The Wasps
Elgar - Cello Concerto in E Minor (soloist: David Sloan)
Brahms - Symphony No. 2 in D Major
Spring 2012
Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Sibelius - Finlandia
Nielsen - Seven Dances from Aladdin
Sibelius - Symphony No.2
Autumn 2011
Conductor: Oliver Rundell
MacCunn - Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture, ("Fingals Cave")
Arnold - Tam O'Shanter Overture
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.3, ("The Scottish Symphony")
Spring 2011
Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Stravinsky - Greeting Prelude
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto (Soloist: Tamas Fejes)
Holst - The Planets Suite (Guest group: The Madrigirls)
Autumn 2010
Conductor: Tommy Fowler
Humperdinck - Prelude from "Hansel and Gretel"
Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Ravel - Mother Goose
Prokofiev - "Troika" from "Lieutenant Kije"
Delius - Sleigh Ride
Tchaikovsky - The Nutcracker Suite
Spring 2010
Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Pre-concert talk by Howard Blake with a first performance of "Speiltrieb", performed by the Edinburgh Quartet
John Adams - Lollapalooza
Howard Blake - Diversions: Concerto for Marimba and Orchestra (Soloist:Heather Corbett)
Prokofiev - Symphony No.5
Autumn 2009
Conductor: Gareth John
Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances
Borodin - Steppes in Central Asia
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) - Pictures at an Exhibition
Spring 2009
Conductor: Justin Fung
Mark Davis - Beginnings
Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet Suite
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.4
Autumn 2008

Conductor: Chris Swaffer
Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Shore - Lord of the Rings
Blake - The Snowman (with Juliet Cadzow)
Williams - ET Main Theme
Williams - Jurassic Park
Williams - Harry Potter
orch. Willcocks - Five Christmas Carols
Anderson - Sleigh Ride


Conductor: Gareth John
Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man
Copland - Hoe Down from Rodeo
Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue (soloist Jennifer MacRitchie
Dvorak - New World Symphony
Spring 2008
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Wagner - Overture to Rienzi
Bloch - Schelmo (soloist Barbara Misiewicz)
Sibelius - Symphony No.2
Autumn 2007

Glasgow University Choral Society Concert
Conductor: Marjory Rycroft
Haydn - The Creation


Conductor: Gareth John
Elgar - Introduction and Allegro for String Quartet and String Orchestra
Strauss - Suite for 13 Winds in B flat major
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Haydn - Symphony No.104 in D Major
Spring 2007

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Gordon Munro
Sibelius - Finlandia
Sibelius - The Captive Queen
Elgar - Te Deum & Benedictus
Schubert - Mass No.5 in Ab


Concert with Edinburgh University Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: William Conway
Martin Suckling - Mosaic
Elgar - Sea Pictures (soloist: Susan Boyd)
Stravinsky - The Rite of Spring
Autumn 2006
Conductor: Kenneth Woods
Tommy Fowler - 15th Anniversary Commission
Walton - Viola Concerto (soloist: Veronika Toth)
Dvorak - Symphony No. 8
Spring 2006

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Verdi - Stabat Mater (from "Four Sacred Pieces")
Brahms - A German Requiem


Mozart 250th Anniversary Concert
Conductor: Marjory Rycroft
Mozart - Church Sonata No.12 in C
Mozart - Church Sonata No.14 in C
Mozart - Mass in C minor


Conductor: John Moore
Beethoven - Egmont Overture
Grieg - Piano Concerto in A minor (piano: Jennifer MacRitchie)
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No.5 in E minor
Autumn 2005
Conductor: James Grossmith
Dohnanyi - Szeged Mass (Scottish Premiere)
Vaughan Williams - Job, A Masque for Dancing
Spring 2005

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Dvorak - Te Deum
Jean Sharrock - Gloria
Mozart - Requiem


Glasgow University Music Club 50th Anniversary
Conductor: Marjory Rycroft
Haydn - Symphony No.100 "Military"


Concert with Edinburgh University Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: William Conway
Stravinsky - Symphonies of Winds
Glasunov - Saxophone Concerto (saxophone - Andrew Somerville
Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Autumn 2004
Conductor: Bashar Lulua
Matthew Taylor - The Needles Overture (Scottish Premiere)
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in E flat for Violin and Viola (Violin - Feargus Hetherington, Viola - Alexa Beattie
Brahms - Symphony No.2
Spring 2004

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Haydn - 'Spring' from The Seasons
Schubert - Mass No.1 in F major
Faure - Requiem (movements IV-VII)


Conductor: Mark Evans
Smetana - Vltava
Ibert - Flute Concerto (soloist: Emma Wilkins)
Ciurlionis - In The Forest (Scottish Premiere)
Bizet - Selection of Movements from L'Arlesienne Suites 1&2
Autumn 2003
Conductor: Marco Romano
Beethoven - Coriolan Overture
Mozart - Piano Concerto no.21 in C (soloist Natalia Ossentchakova)
Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring, Summer Night on the River
Beethoven - Symphony No.8


Conductor: Mark Evans
Arvo Part – Silouans Song
Stravinsky – Pulcinella Suite
Shostakovich - Chamber Symphony (op.110a arr. Rudolf Barshai [‘79])
Spring 2003

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Mozart - Mass in C Minor
Shostakovich - Festival Overture
Walton - Coronation Te Deum (Organ and Choir only)
Vaughan Williams - Towards the Unknown Region


Concert with Edinburgh University Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: William Conway
Reich - Variations for Strings, Winds and Keyboards
Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto (soloist - Feargus Hetherington)
Mussorgsky (orch. Ravel) - Pictures at an Exhibition
Autumn 2002

Concert with the Glasgow University Choral Society
Conductor: Giles Brightwell
Handel - Messiah


Conductor: Stephen Broad
McGuire - The Caledonian Muse: A Symphonic Rhapsody
MacCunn - Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.3


Concert with Edinburgh University Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Dick
Mozart - Marraige of Figaro Overture
Weber - Clarinet Concerto No.2
Schubert - Symphony No.4
Spring 2002

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Tippett - Spirituals from Child of our Time
Rossini - Stabat Mater
Saint-Saens - Finale of Symphony No.3 "Organ"


Conductor: Will Conway
Piano: Simon Smith
Kodaly - Dances of Galanta
MacMillan - "... in angustiis I" (world premier)
MacMillan - Cumnock Fair
Beethoven - Symphony No.5


Conductor: Stephen Broad
Petr Eben - Two Invocations for Trombone and Organ (Trombone: Gavin Bryce, Organ: Jonathan Salmond)
Giles Swayne - Symphony for Small Orchestra
Autumn 2001
Conductor: Giles Brightwell
Beethoven - Egmont Oveture
Copland - Clarinet Concerto
Mozart - Requiem
Spring 2001

Thomas Coates Memorial Concert
Conductor: Myra Soutar
Verdi - Reqiuem


Conductor: William Conway
Debussy - La Mer
Shostakovich - Symphony No.5
Autumn 2000
Conductor: Michael Spencer
Steve Arkell - Choreia
Mac Yeats - The Anatomy of Air
Schumann - Symphony No.3


Conductor: Julian Clayton
Eric Chisolm – Piobaireachd Concerto
Brahms – Symphony No. 2
Spring 2000
Conductor: Peter Jones
Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture
Haydn - Horn Concerto No.1 (soloist: Fergust Kerr)
Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Beethoven - Symphony No.3
Autumn 1999
Conductor: Garry Walker
Saxophone: Brian Molley
Stravinsky - Orpheus
Michael Spencer - Las Redes de Piedra
Mozart - Symphony No.39


Conductor: Susan Dingle
Soloist: Nicola Boag
Beethoven – Overture, Corolian Suite
Dvorak – Romance for Violin
Stravinsky – Suites for small Orchestra
Holloway – Senerade in G
Mozart – Symphony No. 29 in A Major K.201
Spring 1999
Conductor: William Conway
Rachmaninov – Symphony No. 2
Macmillan – Confessions of Isobel Goudie
Autumn 1998
Conductor: David McDonald
Saxophone: Sophie Askew
Bach – Suite (overture) No. 4 in D
Alwyn – Lyra Angelica Concerto for Harp and Strings
Mozart – Divertimento in Eb K.166
Tchaikovsky – Orchestral Suite No. 4 ‘Mozartina’


Conductor: Gary Walker
Schubert – Symphony 5 in Bb
Beethoven – Symphony 7 in A
Schnittke – Mozart à la Haydn
Summer 1998
Conductor: Julian Clayton
Soloist: Murray McLachlan
Callum Kenmuir Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Rhapsody on Themes of Grieg


Spring 1998
Conductor: William Conway
Soloist: Mhairi Milne
Milhaud – ‘Le Boeuf sur le Toit’
Lutoslawski – Danse Preludes
Debussy – Premier Rhapsody
Brahms – Symphony 1
Autumn 1997
Conductor: William Conway
Schnittke – Mozart à la Haydn
Stravinsky – Concerto in Eb
Strauss – Senerade in Eb


Conductor: Gary Walker
Hallgrimsson Halfidi – Daydreams in Numbers (6 mvmts from Volumes 1 and 2)
Harper – Chanson Minimale
Schubert – unknown
Haydn - unknown
Spring 1997
Conductor: William Conway
Soloist: Donald Gillen
Mahler – Symphony 5
Beethoven – Symphony 5
Saint-Seans – First Cello Concerto
Autumn 1996
Conductor: Nigel Boddice
Debussy – Prelude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Thomas Wilson – Pas de Quoi
Beethoven – Symphony 5 in C Minor
Britten – Peter and the Wolf. Narrated by either Richard Wilson/Ian Ainsworth


Conductor: Nigel Boddice
Grieg – Halberg Suite
Elgar – Senerade for Strings
Britten – Simple Symphony
Spring 1996
Conductor: William Conway
Soloist: Alison Dixon
Beethoven – Symphony No. 6
Sibelius – Violin Concerto
Autumn 1995
Conductor: Nigel Boddice
Soloist: Angela Whelan
Faure - Masques et Bergamesques
McGuire - Symphonies of Trains
Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.4 "Italian"
Spring 1995
Conductor: William Conway
Mozart - Overture to the Marriage of Figaro
Richard Strauss - Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra (soloist: Jane Emmanuel)
Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 Scotch, Op 54
Autumn 1994
Conductor: Christopher Bell
Haydn - Symphony No 83 in G minor, "La Poule"
Mozart - Concerto for Clarinet (K 622) (soloist: Andrew Russell)
Zoltan Kodály - Marosszek Dances
Peter Maxwell Davies - An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Spring 1994
Conductor: John Lubbock
Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture, ("Fingals Cave")
Mahler (arr Schoenberg) - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (soloist: Christine Cairns, mezzo-soprano)
Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 in E Flat ("Eroica")
Autumn 1993
Conductor: William Conway
Edward Harper - The Fiddler of the Reels
Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante in Eb for Violin and Viola, K.364 (soloists: Sharon Moir and Yvonne Jarrett)
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Beethoven - Symphony No 1 in C, Opus 21
Spring 1993
Conductor: Richard Honner
Tchaikovsky - Suite No 1 in D minor, Op 43
Richard Strauss - Metamorphosen
Autumn 1992
Concert with Edinburgh University Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: William Conway
Rossini - Barber of Seville Overture
Benjamin Britten - Lachrymae, Op 48a (soloist: Carolyn Sparey-Gillies)
Beethoven - Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92
Autumn 1991
Conductor: Paul Middleton
Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings
Mozart - Flute Concerto in D Major (soloist: Camille Mason)
Vivaldi - 'Winter' from the Four Seasons (soloist: Edward Doyle)
Haydn - Symphony No. 44